Menu
Cart 0

Privacy, Data Protection and Cookie Policy

All Seasons Pet Supplies -Privacy, Data protection and Cookies policy

 

1. Introduction

1.1     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2     By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

2. Collecting personal information

2.1     We may collect the following kinds of personal information:

(a)      When you browse our online store, we collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b)     Information relating to any purchases you make of our goods (including your name, delivery address, payment address, telephone numbers, email address and card details). We need this information to process your order and deliver the goods to you.

(c)     With your express permission we collect information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters including your name and email address. If you wish to receive email marketing/ newsletters you give your consent by ticking a box as part of the order processing procedure. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at allseasonspetsupplies@outlook.com or writing to us at 3 Ashmill Road, Deanston, Doune FK16 6AU

 (d)      Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us.

 

3. Using personal information

3.1     We may use your personal information to:

(a)      Administer our website and business;

(b)      Personalise our website for you to give you the best user experience.

(c)      Enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d)      Send you goods purchased through our website;

(e)      To collect payments from you;

(f)      Send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(g)     With your express permission send you our email newsletter (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter). 

(h)      With your express permission send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by email (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications) 

(i)       Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(j)      Keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

3.4     We will not supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

3.5     Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard & American Express.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Third Party Payment

You also have the option to use PayPal & Apple Pay as a third party payment gateways. If you wish to use these you should check and familiarise yourself with their privacy policies to understand how they will handle your data.

 

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1     We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2     We may disclose your personal information:

(a)      To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

4.3     Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

5. Retaining personal information

5.1     This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

5.2     Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)      To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)      In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

6. Security of personal information

6.1     We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

6.2     All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

6.3     You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is not 100% secure, we adhere to all the PCI-DSS requirements, and follow industry best practice to ensure we offer you the best protection of your data.

 

7. Amendments

7.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2     You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

8. Your rights

8.1     You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. Please contact us by email at allseasonspetsupplies@outlook.com, or write to us at 3 Ashmill Road, Deanston, Doune FK16 6AU

8.2     You will expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you may opt out at any time by emailing us at allseasonspetsupplies@outlook.com or by writing to us at 3 Ashmill Road, Deanston, Doune FK16 6AU

 

9. Third party websites

9.1     Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

9.2     We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

10. Updating information

10.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

11. About cookies

11.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

11.4    Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

 

12. Our cookies

12.1    We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

12.2    The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite if the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

13. Analytics cookies

13.1    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

13.2    Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

13.3    The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv].

13.4    The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

13.5    Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/).

 

14. Data protection registration

14.1    We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

 

15. Our details

 15.1    This website is owned and operated by All Seasons Pet Supplies.

15.2    Our principal place of business is at 3 Ashmill Road, Deanston, Doune, Scotland FK16 6AU.

15.3    You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by email to allseasonspetsupplies@outlook.com or by telephone on 07487 821770